Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #11946

closed

clean up improper use of mdb_getopts

Added by Jason King almost 2 years ago. Updated almost 2 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
mdb - modular debugger
Start date:
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Estimated time:
Difficulty:
Bite-size
Tags:
Gerrit CR:

Description

Upstream of Joyent OS-7971:

Cody Mello compiled a list of mdb_getopts uses that do not terminate their argument lists with NULL (or otherwise use the interface wrong).
We should clean these up to prevent issues like those seen in OS-7691.


Related issues

Has duplicate illumos gate - Bug #11701: ldi_handle dcmd segfaults occasionallyClosedRob Johnston

Actions
Has duplicate illumos gate - Bug #4785: mdb crashes in ::ldi_handleIn ProgressDavid Höppner2014-04-20

Actions
Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF