Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #3287

closed

server gets restart after rebooting

Added by Martin Dorusa over 9 years ago. Updated over 9 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
-
Target version:
-
Start date:
2012-10-18
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Estimated time:
Difficulty:
Medium
Tags:
needs-triage

Description

After installation new server, it works ok. I have installed 16 zones and after a while (about 30 minutes) server restarted. Then it restarts every time after few seconds, when it boots up.

First I observed it on oi_151a7 (upgraded from oi_151a5), then I reinstalled all 16 zones on oi_151a5 and server did it again. On another server oi_151a4, where i have 18 zones, it goes well. On another one with oi_151a3, i have 55 zones and it is stable.

Here is a screen dump from oi151_a7:

buffer freed to wrong cache
buffer was allocated from zil_lwb_cache,
caller attempting free to kmem_alloc_48.
buffer=ffffff19af7f8008  bufctl=0  cache: kmem_alloc_48

panic[cpu11]/thread=ffffff00b8017c40: kernel heap corruption detected

ffffff00b8017a40 genunix:kmem_error+4d0 ()
ffffff00b8017a90 genunix:kmem_slab_free+2d5 ()
ffffff00b8017af0 genunix:kmem_magazine_destroy+fe ()
ffffff00b8017b40 genunix:kmem_cache_magazine_purge+a0 ()
ffffff00b8017b70 genunix:kmem_cache_magazine_resize+32 ()
ffffff00b8017c20 genunix:taskq_thread+285 ()
ffffff00b8017c30 unix:thread_start+8 ()

syncing file systems... done
skipping system dump - no dump device configured
rebooting...

this is from oi_151a5:

buffer freed to wrong cache
buffer was allocated from kmem_alloc_160,
caller attempting free to kmem_alloc_48.
buffer=ffffff19aafe3dd8  bufctl=0  cache: kmem_alloc_48

panic[cpu16]/thread=ffffff00b8017c40: kernel heap corruption detected

ffffff00b8017a40 genunix:kmem_error+4d0 ()
ffffff00b8017a90 genunix:kmem_slab_free+2d5 ()
ffffff00b8017af0 genunix:kmem_magazine_destroy+fe ()
ffffff00b8017b40 genunix:kmem_cache_magazine_purge+b3 ()
ffffff00b8017b70 genunix:kmem_cache_magazine_resize+32 ()
ffffff00b8017c20 genunix:taskq_thread+285 ()
ffffff00b8017c30 unix:thread_start+8 ()

syncing file systems... done
skipping system dump - no dump device configured
rebooting...

Actions #1

Updated by Martin Dorusa over 9 years ago

I have just foundout, it's a problem of driver for raid controller. I have Dell R720xd with LSI MegaRAID SAS2208. I have used a driver from LSI page, which worked well until i installed zones.

So, hope, that you implement a driver for this controller soon.

Actions #2

Updated by Ken Mays over 9 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Closed
  • % Done changed from 0 to 100

Duplicate work-related. This issue was reported on the illumos bug report in support of mr_sas driver updates being done by Nexenta engineering. Follow link provided in Wiki under Storage Controllers for resolution and driver updates.

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF