Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #4122

closed

do_sysfile_cmd colon-separates the module path, and then we can't parse it

Added by Rich Lowe about 9 years ago. Updated about 9 years ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
kernel
Start date:
2013-09-09
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Estimated time:
Difficulty:
Medium
Tags:
Gerrit CR:
External Bug:

Description

I'm a bit tentative about this, because it seems such an exceptionally silly and longstanding bug.

The kernel module path is a space separated string. However, 'moddir' in /etc/system creates a colon-separated path. Which we'll then, it seems, treat as a single, always invalid, entry. That seems to mean that any /etc/system file with a 'moddir' entry creates a brick.

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF