Project

General

Profile

Bug #4785

mdb crashes in ::ldi_handle

Added by Yuri Pankov about 6 years ago. Updated about 6 years ago.

Status:
In Progress
Priority:
Normal
Category:
mdb - modular debugger
Start date:
2014-04-20
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
Difficulty:
Medium
Tags:
needs-triage
Gerrit CR:

Description

Loading modules: [ unix genunix specfs dtrace mac cpu.generic uppc pcplusmp scsi_vhci zfs sata sd ip hook neti sockfs arp usba stmf stmf_sbd qlc fctl lofs random idm fcp cpc ufs logindmux ptm sppp nfs ]
> ::ldi_handle

*** mdb: received signal SEGV at:
    [1] mdb`mdb_getopts+0x1bb()
    [2] genunix.so`ldi_handle+0x5a()
    [3] mdb`dcmd_invoke+0x7c()
    [4] mdb`mdb_call_idcmd+0x112()
    [5] mdb`walk_dcmd+0x3d()
    [6] genunix.so`ldi_handle_walk_step+0xcb()
    [7] mdb`walk_step+0x7f()
    [8] mdb`walk_common+0x77()
    [9] mdb`mdb_pwalk_dcmd+0xfc()
    [10] mdb`mdb_walk_dcmd+0x20()
    [11] genunix.so`ldi_handle+0xc4()
    [12] mdb`dcmd_invoke+0x7c()
    [13] mdb`mdb_call_idcmd+0x112()
    [14] mdb`mdb_call+0x449()
    [15] mdb`yyparse+0xda6()
    [16] mdb`mdb_run+0x2cd()
    [17] mdb`main+0xc9d()
    [18] mdb`_start+0x6c()

mdb: (c)ore dump, (q)uit, (r)ecover, or (s)top for debugger [cqrs]?

From ::help ldi_handle:

Without the address of an "ldi_handle_t", print all handles.


Related issues

Has duplicate illumos gate - Bug #11701: ldi_handle dcmd segfaults occasionallyNew

Actions
Is duplicate of illumos gate - Bug #11946: clean up improper use of mdb_getoptsClosed

Actions

History

#1

Updated by David Höppner about 6 years ago

  • Status changed from New to In Progress
  • Assignee set to David Höppner
  • % Done changed from 0 to 90
#2

Updated by David Höppner about 6 years ago

  • % Done changed from 90 to 0

I don't know if this is the correct fix (move mdb_getopts behind DCMD_ADDRSPEC) or if mdb_getopts should be modified.
http://cr.illumos.org/~webrev/0xffea/ldi-handle-01/

#3

Updated by Gergő Mihály Doma 10 months ago

  • Has duplicate Bug #11701: ldi_handle dcmd segfaults occasionally added
#4

Updated by Gergő Mihály Doma about 2 months ago

  • Is duplicate of Bug #11946: clean up improper use of mdb_getopts added

Also available in: Atom PDF