Project

General

Profile

Bug #5420

LSI 2008 HBA parity bug with P20 IT firmware

Added by Jozsef Brogyanyi almost 6 years ago. Updated almost 6 years ago.

Status:
New
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
driver - device drivers
Start date:
2014-12-08
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
Difficulty:
Medium
Tags:
needs-triage
Gerrit CR:

Description

I use the LSI IT P20 firmware for my 9211-8i card. The dmesg output shows me some bugs. My disks are good. W/o HBA didn't produce this message. Some omni user suggest me the P18 IT firmware because the bug message is gone. Could you look into this issue? If it known this bug here then excuse me. Thanks.
Brogyi

Dec 7 14:58:55 hipster genunix: [ID 365881 kern.info] /pci@0,0/pci8086,c01@1/pci1000,3020@0 (mpt_sas6):
Dec 7 14:58:55 hipster Log info 0x31080000 received for target 13 w50014ee25f963534.
Dec 7 14:58:55 hipster scsi_status=0x0, ioc_status=0x804b, scsi_state=0x0
Dec 7 14:58:55 hipster genunix: [ID 107833 kern.notice] /pci@0,0/pci8086,c01@1/pci1000,3020@0 (mpt_sas6):
Dec 7 14:58:55 hipster Aborted_command!
Dec 7 14:58:55 hipster genunix: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /scsi_vhci (scsi_vhci0):
Dec 7 14:58:55 hipster /scsi_vhci/disk@g50014ee25f963534 (sd16): Parity Error on path mpt_sas10/disk@w50014ee25f963534,0
Dec 7 17:51:12 hipster genunix: [ID 365881 kern.info] /pci@0,0/pci8086,c01@1/pci1000,3020@0 (mpt_sas6):
Dec 7 17:51:12 hipster Log info 0x31080000 received for target 12 w50014ee20a40fba8.
Dec 7 17:51:12 hipster scsi_status=0x0, ioc_status=0x804b, scsi_state=0x0
Dec 7 17:51:12 hipster genunix: [ID 107833 kern.notice] /pci@0,0/pci8086,c01@1/pci1000,3020@0 (mpt_sas6):
Dec 7 17:51:12 hipster Aborted_command!
Dec 7 17:51:12 hipster genunix: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /scsi_vhci (scsi_vhci0):
Dec 7 17:51:12 hipster /scsi_vhci/disk@g50014ee20a40fba8 (sd17): Parity Error on path mpt_sas9/disk@w50014ee20a40fba8,0

#1

Updated by Rich Ercolani almost 6 years ago

The P20 firmware has been observed causing strange issues on a number of hosts on a number of OSes, so I'd suggest stepping down to P19 or below and reporting the problem to LSI.

#2

Updated by Jozsef Brogyanyi almost 6 years ago

Thank you for your quick answer. By the way the server is working properly except dmesg output.
BR
Brogyi

Also available in: Atom PDF