Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #6432

closed

TLI sockets aren't detected correctly by pfiles in a NGZ

Added by Robert Mustacchi over 5 years ago. Updated over 5 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Category:
cmd - userland programs
Start date:
2015-11-03
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Estimated time:
Difficulty:
Medium
Tags:
Gerrit CR:

Description

This is the second part 6415. From 6415:

We're not done yet, though. In the GZ, these paths are links to the /devices paths, which end in :udp (for example) and are correctly identified by pfiles as TLI endpoints. In zones, however, the /dev paths are the only paths there are, and libproc correctly presents them to pfiles as /dev/udp (for example). These are not sent through dotli() and thus are not shown, either. So we also need to try the last component of the filename if there's no : in it when checking for known TLI endpoints. With this, I now also get:

Actions #1

Updated by Robert Mustacchi over 5 years ago

  • Subject changed from TLI sockets aren't detected correcty by files in a NGZ to TLI sockets aren't detected correctly by pfiles in a NGZ
Actions #2

Updated by Electric Monk over 5 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Closed

git commit 6357b94b54238e954e002562d0e89a2fefd982e1

commit  6357b94b54238e954e002562d0e89a2fefd982e1
Author: Keith M Wesolowski <wesolows@foobazco.org>
Date:   2015-11-03T21:36:16.000Z

    6415 sockets created via t_open/t_bind not shown by pfiles
    6432 TLI sockets aren't detected correctly by pfiles in a NGZ
    Reviewed by: Robert Mustacchi <rm@joyent.com>
    Reviewed by: Garrett D'Amore <garrett@damore.org>
    Reviewed by: Mohamed A. Khalfella <khalfella@gmail.com>
    Approved by: Matthew Ahrens <mahrens@delphix.com>

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF