Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #9338

closed

moved dnode has incorrect dn_next_type

Added by Brad Lewis over 3 years ago. Updated over 3 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
-
Start date:
2018-03-23
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Estimated time:
Difficulty:
Medium
Tags:
needs-triage
Gerrit CR:

Description

While investigating a different problem, I noticed that moved dnodes (those processed by dnode_move_impl() via kmem_move()) have an incorrect dn_next_type.
This could cause the on-disk dn_type to be changed to an invalid value.

...::print dnode_t
...
dn_moved = 0x1
dn_next_type = [ 0xfe, 0xca, 0xdd, 0 ]
The fix to copy the dn_next_type in dnode_move_impl().

Actions #1

Updated by Electric Monk over 3 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Closed
  • % Done changed from 0 to 100

git commit c7fbe46df966ea665df63b6e6071808987e839d1

commit  c7fbe46df966ea665df63b6e6071808987e839d1
Author: Matthew Ahrens <mahrens@delphix.com>
Date:   2018-06-19T19:28:37.000Z

    9338 moved dnode has incorrect dn_next_type
    Reviewed by: Prashanth Sreenivasa <pks@delphix.com>
    Reviewed by: Serapheim Dimitropoulos <serapheim.dimitro@delphix.com>
    Reviewed by: Dan Kimmel <dan.kimmel@delphix.com>
    Approved by: Robert Mustacchi <rm@joyent.com>

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF